1. Privacy Policy
    1. The Privacy Policy defines the rules of privacy and processing of personal data of the users of the www.hairremoval.co.uk website run on the Internet (hereinafter referred to as the “Website“).
    2. The Data Controller of Users’ personal data is EPILOVE LIMITED, incorporated and registered in England and Wales (company number 11423032). Our registered office is Merlin Place, Milton Road, Cambridge, United Kingdom, CB4 0DP. You can contact the Data Controller via e-mail: hairremoval@hairremoval.co.uk or via traditional mail.
    3. The Data Controller has appointed a data protection officer who can be contacted by e-mail: gdpr@hairremoval.co.uk.
    4. The Data Controller acts in accordance with the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the (EU) Council no 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing of the Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR“), in particular: adequately protects Users’ personal data against unlawful access to personal data by third parties, in particular encrypts personal data, archives personal data, assesses measures securing personal data, ensures confidentiality, integrity , availability and robustness of processing systems and services.
    5. The User’s data entered into the Website is the User’s property.
    6. In the field of data like forename, surname, telephone number, e-mail address the Data Controller processes your data solely for the purpose of using the Website functionality, for providing comprehensive laser hair removal services, for providing cosmetic consultations and other services, as well as for settlements of purchased services, for contact and conduct of personal files, as well as for the purpose of potential determination, investigation or defense against claims, for proof, analytical, archival, accounting and bookkeeping purposes, as well as for the purpose of offering products and services directly (direct marketing), including selecting them specially for your needs with the help of profiling, which, however, will not significantly affect your situation or cause legal consequences to you. For these purposes data will be processed on the basis of art. 6 par. 1 point b), c) and f) of GDPR, and therefore, where:
    • processing is necessary for the performance of the contract to which the data subject is a party, or for action at the request of the data subject, before the conclusion of the contract,
    • processing is necessary to fulfill the legal obligation of the Data Controller,
    • processing is necessary for purposes arising from legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller or by a third party, except for situations in which the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, requiring the protection of personal data, prevail over these interests.
    1. In the extent that the data processed may include data of specific categories – data concerning health – the Data Controller processes data only for the purpose of providing comprehensive laser hair removal services, providing cosmetic consultations and consultancy and keeping personal files. The legal basis for data processing is consent in accordance with art. 9 par. 2 point a) of GDPR. Providing data and consent to the processing of health data is voluntary, however failure to provide or failure to consent will result in inability to perform the Treatment. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time.
    2. Promotional offers. Performing direct marketing by the Data Controller to the telephone number or e-mail address provided by the User, consisting of receiving marketing messages about the Data Controller’s products and services and marketing campaigns organized by him and sending commercial information regarding goods or services offered by the Data Controller is subject to the User’s expression of separate consent. Such consent is voluntary and may be revoked at any time – the User may at any time opt out of receiving further commercial information by contacting the telephone number on the hotline provided on the website or by contacting the company at the email address: hairremoval@hairremoval.co.uk or by writing in to the Company’s address indicated in paragraph 2 above.
    3. The User has the right to:
    1. access their data and receive copies thereof,
    2. rectify (correct) their data,
    3. delete data – if, in the User’s opinion, there are no grounds for the Data Controller to process the User’s data,
    4. limit the data processing – if the User believes that the Data Controller has incorrect data about the User or processes the data unjustifiably; or the User does not agree to the deletion of data due to the need to establish, assert or defend claims; or for the time of the User’s opposition to data processing,
    5. object to data processing in order to conduct direct marketing, including profiling, and the right to object to the processing of data on a legitimate interest basis for purposes other than direct marketing, and when the processing is necessary for the Data Controller to perform a task carried out in the public interest or to exercise the public authority entrusted to us,
    6. data transfer – the User is entitled to receive from the Data Controller in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format the personal data provided to the Data Controller based on the agreement or consent, the User may also order the Data Controller to send this data directly to another entity;
    7. file a complaint to the supervisory body – if the User believes that the Data Controller processes the User’s data unlawfully, the User may file a complaint in this matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org. uk) or other competent supervisory authority,
    8. the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data – at any time the User has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data that the Data Controller processes based on the User’s consent; the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing, which was made on the basis of consent before its withdrawal.
    1. The User makes all data available voluntarily and consciously.
    2. The following categories of entities may have the access to User’s personal data:
    1. authorized employees and partners of the Data Controller,
    2. service providers supplying the Data Controller with technical and organizational solutions enabling the provision of functional services (in particular entities providing courier and postal services, IT services, marketing services, legal and advisory service providers and their authorized employees and associates),
    3. entities that perform data analytics to personalize ads and that are separate Data Controllers in this respect, in particular Google Ireland Limited.
    1. Data will also be transmitted to recipients in third countries (countries outside the European Economic Area such as: The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, which is subject to EU-US Privacy Shield certification, which at any time can be checked by the User at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list/. In addition to the indicated case, the Data Controller will not transfer or allow the transfer the personal data provided by the User outside the EEA unless the Data Controller takes the necessary measures to ensure that the transfer is in accordance with GDPR. The measures in question may include, in particular, the transfer of personal data to a recipient in a country, which, in accordance with the decision of the European Commission, provides adequate protection of personal data, or recipient in the United States who has certified compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield program.
    2. As part of running the Website, the Data Controller uses Google services, where Google is a separate Data Controller of Users’ personal data. The Data Controller promotes services using Google AdWords. The data collected about Users is helpful in better targeting of advertisements and promotions of the Website Owner, as well as for the development of remarketing campaigns. Data Controller makes special efforts to encourage Users to visit the Website. Therefore, to improve its Services and improve the Website, it collects information about the technical profile of the User in an impersonal form using the Google Analytics system.
    3. The Owner and Data Controller may collect statistical data on the popularity and use of particular Services offered by the Website and may share the information with other entities. These data will be made available only anonymously and in groups, without the possibility of separating the Users’ personal data from the others. The Data Controller may use the collected statistical data for marketing, information, statistics and publications in such media as the Internet, newspapers, radio, television, mobile and landline telephony.
    4. Personal data provided by the User will be processed to the extent and for the period necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. This period cannot be clearly determined and depends on the decisions regarding the use of the Data Controller’s services for which the data was obtained. In connection with contracts that have expired or have been terminated, the time of processing of personal data by the Data Controller is determined by the periods of limitation of claims with and obligations in the field of tax law and accounting, and therefore we will not process data longer than 6 years. Personal data processed for purposes covered by the statement of consent will be processed for these purposes until the consent is withdrawn.
    5. This Website has not been designed for children, nor is it addressed to children.
    6. The website automatically collects the information contained in the cookies referred to below.
    7. As a result of using the Website, text files (cookies) can be stored in user’s devices, the purpose of which is to facilitate the user access to and use of the Website, as well as research on user preferences and behavior to enable delivery of personalized content on the Website and improve the functioning of the Website. Cookies collect the data also for statistical purposes.
    8. The User may disable the placement and storage of cookies from the level of the web browser used by the user. The method of disabling cookies depends on the web browser used by the user. Detailed information about the possibilities and ways of handling cookies is available in the software (web browser) settings.
    9. Information on cookie files management in individual browsers can be found on pages dedicated to particular browsers:
    1. Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/pl/kb/ciasteczka,
    2. Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955/pl,
    3. Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=pl&answer=95647,
    4. Opera: http://help.opera.com/Linux/12.10/pl/cookies.html,
    5. Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=pl_PL&locale=pl_PL.
    1. We may collect cookie files in two types – as “session” files and “permanent” files. The first of these are temporary files that remain on the user’s device until you log out of the website or disable the software (web browser). “Permanent” files remain on the user’s device for the time specified in the “cookie” file parameters or until the user manually removes them.
    2. Advertisers cooperating with the Data Controller may also use cookies placed on the Website User’s end device. Cookies may also be used, in particular, by the Google network for purposes related to displaying advertisements suited to the manner in which the User uses the Website. For this purpose, they can save information about the User’s navigation path or the time of staying on a given website. In terms of information about User’s preferences collected by the Google advertising network, the User may view and edit information resulting from cookies using the tool: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. The Website Owner also recommends Users to read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy to learn about the rules of using cookies used in the statistics: Google Analytics Privacy Policy. https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=pl.
    3. The Data Controller stresses that restricting the use of cookies may affect some of the functionalities available on the Website, and in extreme cases may prevent the use of the Website.